Privacy Policy

Tim Wouters Photography, located at Hoge Steenweg 78, 5175AE in Loon op Zand, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

1. Contact details

Tim Woutes Photography
Hogesteenweg 78
5175AE, Loon op Zand
website: www.tim-wouters.nl
phone: +31 610969621

Tim Wouters is the Data Protection Officer of Tim Wouters Photography, he can be reached by email at info@tim-wouters.nl

2. Personal data that I process

Tim Wouters Photography processes your personal data because you use the services of Tim Wouters Photography and / or because you provide this information to Tim Wouters Photography yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that I process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • phone number
  • residence
  • IP address
  • Information about your activities on my website
  • Internet browser and device type

3. Special and / or sensitive personal data that I process

Tim Wouters Photography stores and publishes photos by means of a publication where people can be depicted recognizable. These persons have given permission to take the photo (s) by means of a written agreement or an order confirmation and have thereby given explicit permission for the storage and publication of the photos. If there are persons depicted with whom there is no direct or indirect agreement, then these photos will be made public within the framework of the freedom of expression and artistic freedom.

My website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, I cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. I therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent.

If you are convinced that I have collected personal information about you, or about a minor, without permission or not in journalistic or artistic interest, please contact me via info@tim-wouters.nl and I will delete this information.

4. For what purpose and on what basis do I process personal data

Tim Wouters Photography processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending my newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out my services
  • To inform you about changes to my services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you

5. Automated decision-making

Tim Wouters Photography does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Tim Wouters Photography).

6. How long do I keep personal data

Tim Wouters photography does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. I use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Personal details, e-mail address, telephone number, etc. are kept for up to five years after the period in which we have had contact, for example by sending a mailing or contact about cooperation or purchasing one of my services.
  • IP address, data about your activities on my website and Internet browser and device type will be deleted after one year. These data are kept for statistical purposes and anonymised where possible.

7. Sharing personal data with third parties

Tim Wouters Photography will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of my agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. I conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on my behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. De Koning Media remains responsible for these processing operations.

8. Cookies, or comparable techniques, that I use

Tim Wouters Photography only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies I use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. I can also optimize my website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings.

9. View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Tim Wouters Photography and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to me to send the personal data that I have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@tim-wouters.nl

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, I ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. I will respond to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks.

Tim Wouters Photography would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

10. How I secure personal data

Tim Wouters Photography takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact me via info@tim-wouters.nl

crossmenu linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram